Free consultations (505) 889-3463
[…] As a result, the worker was not entitled to immunity, and the plaintiffs’ case was permitted to proceed.

New Mexico Cases Against Government Employees and Agencies

The New Mexico Tort Claims Act (NMTCA) governs all cases filed against the government. Interestingly, the NMTCA specifically abolishes the designations of “discretionary” and “ministerial” acts, and instead it relies on a specific set of enumerated exceptions to the general rule that government actors are entitled to immunity.

For example, under New Mexico Statutes section 41-4-11, official immunity will not attach “during the construction . . . of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.” Thus, had this case been brought in New Mexico, it is likely that official immunity would not have been a significant issue. Of course, even when immunity does not attach, the plaintiff must still establish that the government actor was negligent in order to prevail.