Most Truck Accident Cases: Three Years
[…] New Mexico gives you 3 years to file a truck accident injury claim, 3 years for wrongful death, 4 years for property damage, and as little as 90 days for government-related claims. The specific amount of time you have to file a truck accident claim in New Mexico depends on the type of claim you are filing and who is at fault in your truck accident.
Most Truck Accident Cases: Three Years
New Mexico’s personal injury statute of limitations, New Mexico Statutes Annotated (NMSA) § 37-1-8, gives a legal deadline of three years on the majority of civil actions or lawsuits brought due to negligence and a related injury. This includes truck accident lawsuits. The law states: “Actions must be brought…for an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years.”
Under this rule, a truck accident victim has three years from the date of the accident to file a related personal injury claim against one or more at-fault or liable parties.